Recent Posts

VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY LINKED TO ALLERGIES

Vitamin D Deficiency Linked To Allergies

A nutrient essential for good health. Vitamin D’s major role is to stabilize healthy DNA structure, strengthening bones by assisting body to absorb calcium. Vitamin D has an essential role in the immune system functionality. Taken together, however, studies to date do not support a role for vitamin D, with or without calcium, in reducing the risk of cancer [1].

Why Vitamin D Is So Important?

Taking vitamin D is an important building block of the immune system. Allergy like symptoms are the result of inflammatory responses caused by bacteria and other infections. Vitamin D deficiencies can target an immune response directly to bacteria.

Vitamin D Helps Suppress Bone Loss

Taking vitamin D helps preventing the bone loss, bone disease, osteoporosis, multiple sclerosis, fibromyalgia, myalgia mytosis, abnormal blood pressure and perhaps infectious diseases. Taking vitamin D supplements should be done with caution, however, taking too much of it is potentially toxic to the body.

Signs To Pay Attention To

Nearly half the population in the Midwest are vitamin D insufficient. At least a tenth of the population are vitamin D deficient. Vitamin D deficiency can encompass fragility, bone pain, muscle weakness, increased blood pressure, and likely is linked to depression.

Common Facts About Vitamin D

  • The body naturally produces Vitamin D when the skin is directly exposed to sunlight. Go outside and get at least 15-20 minutes of natural sun exposure to increase vitamin D levels organically.
  • Adults should get 600 UI vitamin D daily, according to the NIH [2].
  • Obtaining a healthy diet, through sunshine or supplements.

Vegan Food Sources That Contain Vitamin D 

  • Found in vegetables (mushrooms), fruits, orange juice fortified with vitamin D, whole grains, alternative milk products, cereals, and supplements.
  • Found in protein foods such as legumes (beans and peas), nuts, seeds, and soy products.
  • Limit your self from saturated and trans fats, added sugars, and sodium.

Alternative Names

Cholecalciferol; Vitamin D3; Ergocalciferol; Vitamin D2

References:

  1. Institute of Medicine, Food and Nutrition Board. Dietary Reference Intakes for Calcium and Vitamin D. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, 2010.
  2. Institute of Medicine, Food and Nutrition Board. Dietary Reference Intakes for Calcium and Vitamin D. National Academy Press, Washington, DC, 2011. PMID: 21796828 www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21796828.

Healthy Living,

Jaclyn Rae

If you love this blog share it. Also, follow us on social media.