Recent Posts

Frankincense May Be One Of The Most Used Botanicals Around The World

Frankincense History 

Frankincense is a tree  genus of the (Boswellia carterii, Boswellia serrata, and the other Boswellia species). Native to Oman, Yemen and the Horn of Africa, including Somalia and Ethiopia. The trees contain sap which is dried and used for incense and thought to have holistic properties. Fun fact, frankincense was traditionally used as incense and was also ground into a fine powder and used as eyeliner by Egyptian women. Today, the essential oil, acquired by steam distillation of the resin, is often used for its powerful therapeutic healing capabilities.

Biblical Uses

The Hebrew Bible mentions that frankincense was burned in the temple, and we know that frankincense was important in their burial anointing (one of the reasons it was gifted to the Christ Child.)

Around 500 B.C., this prized resin made its way to China, where Eastern medicine practitioners began to realize the medicinal value of frankincense in increasing circulation. Some cultivation of Boswellia trees took hold in southern China but has never become a primary source. (1)

Holistic Benefits

For centuries frankincense is known to aid in reducing symptoms related to arthritis, reduce inflammation, heal wounds, strengthen and regulate the female hormone system, improve mood, reduce stress, regulate blood circulation, increase mental awareness, eliminates scars, reduces acne and blemishes. In India the holistic uses of frankincense are put into practice in Ayurvedic medicine which is called “dhoopan“. In African and Indian cultures, it is believed that burning the aroma’s of frankincense in the house can bring forth overall wellness and help to purify the air.

Frankincense oil has been clinically shown to be a vital treatment for various forms of cancer, including breast, brain, colon and prostate cancers. Frankincense has the ability to help regulate cellular epigenetic function, which positively influences genes to promote healing. Rub frankincense essential oil on your body (neck area) three times daily, and take three drops internally in eight ounces of water three times daily as part of a natural prevention plan.

 Where to apply?

  • Use as a topical by adding 2-3 drops of oil to your fingers and place on pulse mark
  • Can add to soaps, lotions, shampoos, conditioner.
  • Take an Epsom salt bath and add 4 drops oil in a hot bath and soak for about 15 min.
  • DIY organic body scrub using coconut oil, raw sugar, and Frankincense essential oil.
  • To help aid sleep you can rub oil on the bottom of your feet before bed.
  • Deodorize your pillow case by spritzing with distilled water and Frankincense mixed in a bottle with a spray nozzle.

Caution: Keep out of the reach of children. Dilution only necessary for sensitive skin. For external use only. Keep away from eyes.

Carrier Oil: May need to use a carrier oil such as: Grapeseed oil, almond oil, jojoba oil, olive oil, Fractionated coconut oil/coconut oil, or cocoa butter.

Botanical Name: Don’t buy oils from retailers that don’t provide the botanical name or country or origin.

Resources:

(1) “Frankincense Oil Uses and Benefits | Wellness Mama.” 02 May 2017. Wellness Mama®. N.p., n.d. Web.

Sources:

“Ancient Healing Benefits of Frankincense.” 02 May 2017. DrEricZ.com. N.p., 26 Apr. 2017. Web.

“Frankincense Oil Uses and Benefits | Wellness Mama.” 02 May 2017. Wellness Mama®. N.p., n.d. Web.

Healthy Living,

Jaclyn Rae